Storm Debris Cleanup

The city of Peoria's first priority is always public safety. Our Department takes weather events seriously. The City asks residents for their cooperation in our response and cleanup effort. Residents are asked to follow these steps in assisting with debris collection:

Contact Us

To report downed trees, limbs/branches that are blocking the roadway contact Public Works. You can call us at 309-494-8800, send a Peoria Cares uReport or use the Storm Debris Cleanup Contact Form.

Get It Together

Property Owners who have storm debris involving trees and limbs/branches are advised to gather and place them neatly at the curb as soon as possible. For efficiency purposes, residents should aim to group the debris in 50-pound bundles that are no longer than five feet.

For Your Safety & the Safety of Others

  • Do not place storm debris in roadways or block sidewalks.
  • Public Works will not pick up any other yard waste or anything placed inside a landscape waste bag.
  • City workers will not go onto private property to remove trees, limbs/branches, or other storm debris. Property owners should contact a private tree removal company for help if they cannot remove trees and associated debris.
  • Do not place storm debris in ravines, creeks, or open channels as this can block pipes and culverts.

Patience, Please

Peoria property owners are asked to be patient with the cleanup schedule. Collecting all of the debris will take several days and could last as long as two weeks. Debris pickup is a team effort and your cooperation is necessary to ensure the cleanup is as fast and efficient as possible.